SJS Contracting Ltd
Registered name: SJS CONTRACTING LTD
SJS Contracting Ltd made £94.2k revenue and £61.4k profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025.
SJS Contracting Ltd’s revenue grew 160% to £94.2k in the year to 30 Nov 2025, with £61.4k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in Bristol; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bristol, South West
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 | 30 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £121k | £28.9k | £36.2k | £94.2k |
| Profit after tax | £81.9k | £2.5k | £69.4k | £61.4k |
| Profit (best available) | £81.9k | £2.5k | £69.4k | £61.4k |
| Staff costs | £1.2k | £6.5k | £9.1k | £6.4k |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 68% | 8.8% | 191.4% | 65.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £28.9k | £36.2k | £94.2k |
| Profit per employee | — | £2.5k | £69.4k | £61.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼76% | ▲25.3% | ▲159.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼96.9% | ▲2638% | ▼11.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £65.5k | £1k | £35k | £26.8k |
| Fixed assets | £4.7k | £0 | £8.9k | £7.3k |
| Current assets | £57.9k | £12.2k | £46.8k | £32.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 65.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £94.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £61.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼23%
- Now £26.8k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼18%
- Now £7.3k
Similar profitable businesses
- Subnet Systems LtdLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £4.7k
- Staff
- 2
- Allness IT LimitedKidderminster · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £4.1k
- Staff
- 2
- One Eighty Advisory LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £19.1k
- Staff
- 2
- Tattersall Computer Developments LimitedBurnley · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £60.2k
- Staff
- 1
- Teleplus LimitedGuildford · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £4.8k
- Staff
- 2
- Three Rings CICWitney · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £18.1k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit £61.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.