Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06820837 · Incorporated 16 Feb 2009

Three Rings CIC

Registered name: THREE RINGS CIC

Three Rings CIC made £107k revenue and £18.1k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Three Rings CIC’s revenue grew 9% to £107k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £18.1k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in Witney; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection J · Information and communicationSIC 62090Other information technology service activities
Status
Active
Location
Witney, South East
Age
17 yrs · since 2009
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£107k
Growth ▲9.1%
Profit
£18.1k
Growth ▼43.9%
Profit margin
17%
Gross 100%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£97.8k£107k
Cost of sales£0£0
Gross profit£97.8k£107k
Operating profit£39.9k£22.1k
Profit before tax£39.9k£22.2k
Profit after tax£32.3k£18.1k
Profit (best available)£32.3k£18.1k
Employees (average)00
Ratios
Profit margin33.1%17%
Gross margin100%100%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲9.1%
Profit growth—▼43.9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£81.9k£111k
Net assets£38.6k£64.8k
Fixed assets£0£1.1k
Current assets£93.4k£119k
Debtors£11.5k£8k
Deferred income£52.1k£46.9k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
17%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
100%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
44%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
7.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲68%
Now £64.8k
Cash at bank
▲36%
Now £111k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
▼10%
Now £46.9k
Fixed assets
—
Now £1.1k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £18.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.