Durell Holdings Limited
Registered name: DURELL HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Fuel Oils Enterprises Limited groupDurell Holdings Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2025 show net assets of £15.1m and 2 employees.
Durell Holdings Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 showed net assets of £15.1m and 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Erith; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Erith, South East
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Fuel Oils Enterprises Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Durell Holdings Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- £15.1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £70.4m | £67.7m | £465k | — |
| Cost of sales | £65.9m | £62.8m | — | — |
| Gross profit | £4.6m | £4.9m | £465k | — |
| Operating profit | £913k | £387k | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £910k | £172k | £13.7m | — |
| Profit after tax | £811k | £4.7m | £10.9m | — |
| Profit (best available) | £811k | £4.7m | £10.9m | — |
| Staff costs | £2.3m | £2.4m | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.1% | 6.9% | 2349% | — |
| Gross margin | 6.5% | 7.2% | 100% | — |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £155k | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £3.6m | — |
| Cash conversion | 21.3% | 418.7% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▼33.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.4m | £50k | £5.3m | £1.6m |
| Net assets | £1.5m | £6.2m | £15m | £15.1m |
| Fixed assets | £1.5m | £5.9m | £3.1m | £3.1m |
| Current assets | £15.3m | £478k | £14.7m | £12.3m |
| Debtors | — | £428k | £9.4m | £10.7m |
| Cash from operations | £194k | £1.6m | −£8.8m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £15.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼69%
- Now £1.6m
- Headcount
- ▼33%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £3.1m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Fuel Oils Enterprises Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Durell Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (5)
- Basevilla LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chapter Oils LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Durell Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fuel Oils LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Swedish Wharf Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Barbara Durell Stuart Durell And Sarah Evans Acting As Executors Of Royston Durell's Estate. (registered outside the UK register) 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.