Welford Healthcare STH Limited
Registered name: WELFORD HEALTHCARE STH LIMITED
Part of Welford Healthcare CHH Ltd groupWelford Healthcare STH Limited made £5.1m revenue and £189k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Welford Healthcare STH Limited’s revenue grew 77% to £5.1m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £189k profit and 119 employees. The company is classified under “residential nursing care facilities” and is based in Leicester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leicester, East Midlands
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £2.9m | £5.1m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £1.4m | £2.7m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £1.5m | £2.4m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £560k | £852k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £337k | £310k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £243k | £189k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £243k | £189k |
| Staff costs | — | — | £1.4m | £2.7m |
| Employees (average) | 52 | 57 | 56 | 119 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 8.3% | 3.7% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 52.7% | 46.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £51.9k | £43.2k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £4.3k | £1.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲76.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼22.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼1.8% | ▲112.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £45k | £287k | £162k |
| Net assets | £100 | £302k | £545k | £750k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £3.8m | £3.7m | £9.3m |
| Current assets | £100 | £960k | £1.8m | £1.6m |
| Debtors | £0 | £592k | £268k | £300k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £71.6k | £365k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 46.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £43.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 180.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 7.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲38%
- Now £750k
- Cash at bank
- ▼44%
- Now £162k
- Headcount
- ▲113%
- Now 119
- Deferred income
- ▲409%
- Now £365k
- Fixed assets
- ▲155%
- Now £9.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Welford Healthcare CHH Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Welford Healthcare STH Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Jubilee Care LtdRev. £4.6m · Profit £540k
- Eastfield Care Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ivybank Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Langford Park LtdFigures not disclosed
- Welford ST Albans LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Berkley Care Portobello Place LimitedWorcester · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £5.1m
- Profit
- £573k
- Staff
- 79
- Purecare Care Services LimitedGillingham · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £5.2m
- Profit
- £383k
- Staff
- 87
- Ashmere Nottinghamshire LimitedSutton-in-Ashfield · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £5.1m
- Profit
- £769k
- Staff
- 142
- Macc Care (Marsh Hill) LimitedBirmingham · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £5.1m
- Profit
- £824k
- Staff
- 122
- Coxwell Homes LimitedEnglefield Green · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £5.1m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 78
- Ashton Care (Bognor Regis) LimitedBognor Regis · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £5m
- Profit
- £720k
- Staff
- 95
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £189k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.