Islanders Media CIC
Registered name: ISLANDERS MEDIA CIC
Islanders Media CIC made £7.6k revenue and a £21 loss in the year to 31 Oct 2025.
Islanders Media CIC’s revenue grew 932% to £7.6k in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with a loss of £21 and 0 employees. The company is classified under “book publishing” and is based in Bedford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bedford, South East
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.2k | £1.8k | £738 | £7.6k |
| Cost of sales | £0 | £0 | £0 | — |
| Gross profit | £1.2k | £1.8k | £738 | £7.6k |
| Operating profit | −£195 | −£699 | −£1.2k | £153 |
| Profit before tax | −£195 | −£790 | −£1.3k | −£21 |
| Profit after tax | −£195 | −£790 | −£1.3k | −£21 |
| Profit (best available) | −£195 | −£790 | −£1.3k | −£21 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −16.6% | −42.8% | −176.4% | −0.3% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲56.8% | ▼60% | ▲931.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.3k | £1.2k | £369 | £348 |
| Net assets | £405 | −£385 | −£1.7k | −£1.7k |
| Current assets | £1.3k | £1.2k | £369 | £348 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.7k
- Cash at bank
- ▼6%
- Now £348
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit −£21), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.