Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13650152 · Incorporated 29 Sep 2021

Craftextiles Ltd

Registered name: CRAFTEXTILES LTD

Part of The Botany Weaving Mill UK Limited group

Craftextiles Ltd made £32.6k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Craftextiles Ltd reported £32.6k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025, up 1044% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 20 employees. The company is classified under “preparation and spinning of textile fibres” and is based in Blackburn; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Blackburn, North West
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company regards The Botany Weaving Mill Limited as its parent company.The company's ultimate parent undertaking is Yapton Holdings Limited. The address of Yapton Holdings Limited is 8 Vauxhall Ave”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

Young and profitable
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£32.6k
Growth ▲1044%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
20
Change ▲11.1%
Profit / employee
£1.6k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Oct 202231 Oct 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Gross profit—£48.1k£632k£812k
Operating profit—−£225k£2.9k£32.6k
Profit before tax—−£225k£2.9k£32.6k
Profit after tax—−£225k£2.9k£32.6k
Profit (best available)—−£225k£2.9k£32.6k
Employees (average)6121820
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee—−£18.7k£159£1.6k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth———▲1044%
Headcount growth—▲100%▲50%▲11.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.9k£11.7k£33.3k£10.1k
Net assets−£139k−£364k−£21.3k£11.3k
Fixed assets£32.2k£35.5k£124k£206k
Current assets£71.3k£81.9k£202k£330k
Debtors£41.4k£38.2k£139k£306k
SourceAbridgedAccounts · bulk data May 2024AbridgedAccounts · bulk data May 2024AbridgedAccounts · bulk data May 2025AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£1.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £11.3k
Cash at bank
▼70%
Now £10.1k
Headcount
▲11%
Now 20
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲66%
Now £206k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. The Botany Weaving Mill UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Craftextiles Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £32.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.