Kenton Black SC Limited
Registered name: KENTON BLACK SC LIMITED
Part of Sphere Solutions Limited groupKenton Black SC Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2025 show net assets of £52k and 7 employees.
Kenton Black SC Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 showed net assets of £52k and 7 employees. The company is classified under “other activities of employment placement agencies” and is based in Cardiff; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cardiff, Wales
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a subsidiary of Kenton Black Group Limited, a company incorporated in the United Kingdom, which is the ultimate parent undertaking.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Kenton Black SC Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 7
- Net assets
- £52k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 6 | 7 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲16.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | — | £0 | £732 |
| Net assets | £100 | £100 | £10.2k | £52k |
| Current assets | — | — | £28.1k | £74.9k |
| Debtors | £100 | £100 | £28.1k | £74.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲409%
- Now £52k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £732
- Headcount
- ▲17%
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sphere Solutions Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sphere Solutions Eot Trustee Limited75–100%
- Sphere Projects Ltd75–100%
- Sphere Solutions Limited75–100%
- Kenton Black Group Limited75–100%
- Kenton Black SC Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Kenton Black Finance LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kenton Black International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kenton Black LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kenton Black Northern LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kenton Black Science & Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Shilton Sharpe Quarry LimitedLondon · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £30.8m
- Profit
- £11.9m
- Staff
- 53
- Dartmouth Partners LtdLondon · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £22.3m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 86
- NL Group LimitedHull · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 248
- Intsol Recruitment LimitedLondon · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £77.6m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 84
- Cornhill Bond Consulting LimitedLondon · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £22.8m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 82
- Lorien Resourcing LimitedLuton · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £488m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 247
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.