Sky UK Development Limited
Registered name: SKY UK DEVELOPMENT LIMITED
Part of Octopus Energy Topco Limited groupSky UK Development Limited made a £3.4m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Sky UK Development Limited reported a loss of £3.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in London.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | — |
| Profit after tax | −£3.4m |
| Profit (best available) | −£3.4m |
| Employees (average) | 3 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | — |
| Profit per employee | −£1.1m |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Cash at bank | £516k |
| Net assets | −£5.4m |
| Current assets | £570k |
| Debtors | £54k |
| Deferred income | £1.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.1m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£5.4m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £516k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £1.2m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Octopus Energy Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Octopus Energy Group Limited75–100%
- Octopus Energy Generation Limited75–100%
- Octopus Energy Generation Fund Management Holdings Limited75–100%
- Octopus Renewables Limited75–100%
- Sky UK Development Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Sky UK Development Assetco 3 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sky UK Development Assetco 4 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sky UK Development Assetco 5 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sky UK Development Assetco 6 LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (35)
- Cirrata LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Haymaker (Solar) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oaef Carry GP LLPFigures not disclosed
- Octopus Energy Development Partnership GP LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Octopus Energy Development Partnership II GP LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Octopus Energy Generation Administrative Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Octopus Primo Topco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Octopus Reip DM Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oe Carry Gpco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oege SLP GP LLPFigures not disclosed
- Oeow Octagon UK Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oeow UK Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oetf Dataglow Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£4k
- Oetf Ground Heat LimitedRev. — · Profit −£227k
- Ori Corner Copse Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ori Driffield Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ori JV Holdings 5 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ori Quarry Battery Holdco LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ori South Fambridge Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Reip IV Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £3.4m
- Sky Australia Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£4.7m
- Sky Battery Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sky Ev Charging Holdco LimitedRev. — · Profit £744k
- Sky Ground Heat LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sky Lincs Holdco LimitedRev. — · Profit £5m
- Sky Networks Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sky Oetf DG JV Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£174k
- Sky Oetf Nordic Fuels JV Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£167k
- Sky Prism 1 UK Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sky Prism 2 UK Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sky Renewables UK Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sky Rooftop Holdings 1 LimitedRev. — · Profit −£286k
- Sky Rooftop Holdings 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sky UK Development Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sky US Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£3.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.