Movo Reading Ltd
Registered name: MOVO READING LTD
Part of Ludgate Limited groupMovo Reading Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2024 show net assets of £133k and 6 employees.
Movo Reading Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 showed net assets of £133k and 6 employees. The company is classified under “activities of insurance agents and brokers” and is based in Chislehurst; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chislehurst, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Movo Reading Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 6
- Net assets
- £133k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 4 | 6 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £1 | £50.1k | £133k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £9.8k | £8.3k |
| Current assets | £1 | £141k | £256k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲166%
- Now £133k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲50%
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼16%
- Now £8.3k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ludgate Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ukbrokers Holdings Limited75–100%
- Ludgate Newco 1 Limited75–100%
- Movo Ins Broker Holdings Limited75–100%
- Movo Reading Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- Birchall Gregory LtdFigures not disclosed
- Forces Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Movo Croydon LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Movo Events LtdFigures not disclosed
- Movo Glamorgan LtdFigures not disclosed
- Movo Glasgow LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Movo Orpington LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Movo Professional Risks LtdFigures not disclosed
- Movo Woking LtdFigures not disclosed
- Security Ins Broking LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Xbridge LimitedLondon · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £216m
- Profit
- £61.8m
- Staff
- 763
- One Call Insurance Services LimitedDoncaster · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £65.3m
- Profit
- £57.8m
- Staff
- 466
- First Central Insurance Management LimitedHaywards Heath · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £301m
- Profit
- £17.7m
- Staff
- 766
- Cia Insurance Services LimitedRugby · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £8.4m
- Staff
- 94
- Romero Insurance Brokers LimitedLeeds · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £19.3m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- 144
- Caravan Guard LimitedHalifax · Activities of insurance agents and brokers
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 114
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.