Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13558953 · Incorporated 10 Aug 2021

Arc Media Holdings Limited

Registered name: ARC MEDIA HOLDINGS LIMITED

Part of Arc Investco Limited group

Arc Media Holdings Limited made a £6.7m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Arc Media Holdings Limited reported a loss of £6.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 10 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 82990Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking is Arc Holdco Limited. The ultimate parent company is Arc Investco Limited. This is the only group of which the company is a member for which group financial statement”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£6.7m
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
10
Change 0%
Profit / employee
−£666k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit before tax−£1m−£2.8m−£7.3m−£6.6m
Profit after tax−£969k−£2.8m−£7.3m−£6.7m
Profit (best available)−£969k−£2.8m−£7.3m−£6.7m
Staff costs£217k£1.3m£1.9m£2.4m
Employees (average)331010
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee−£323k−£944k−£732k−£666k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth——▲233.3%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£0£44.4k£55.6k£37.1k
Net assets£25.9m£142m£142m£142m
Fixed assets£29m£197m£212m£211m
Current assets£1.9m£4.5m£4.2m£7.5m
Debtors£1.9m£4.4m£4.2m£7.5m
Deferred income£240k£1.2m£695k£493k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£666k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲0%
Now £142m
Cash at bank
▼33%
Now £37.1k
Headcount
0%
Now 10
Deferred income
▼29%
Now £493k
Fixed assets
▼0%
Now £211m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Arc Investco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Arc Holdco Limited75–100%
  3. Arc Media Holdings Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£6.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.