Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07931451 · Incorporated 1 Feb 2012

Farmers Guardian Limited

Registered name: FARMERS GUARDIAN LIMITED

Part of Arc Investco Limited group

Farmers Guardian Limited made £8.1m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text

Farmers Guardian Limited’s revenue fell 10% to £8.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £1.4m profit and 94 employees. The company is classified under “publishing of newspapers” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection J · Information and communicationSIC 58130Publishing of newspapers
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
14 yrs · since 2012
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking is Arc Media Holdings Limited. The ultimate parent company is Arc Investco Limited. This is the only group of which the company is a member for which group financial s”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Revenue
£8.1m
Growth ▼10%
Profit
£1.4m
Growth ▲1.1%
Profit margin
16.9%
Gross 45.8%
Employees
94
Change ▼4.1%
Profit / employee
£14.6k
Revenue/employee £86.5k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£9.5m£9.4m£9m£8.1m
Cost of sales£3.7m£4m£5.3m£4.4m
Gross profit£5.9m£5.3m£3.8m£3.7m
Profit before tax£2.4m£2.3m£830k£1.4m
Profit after tax£2.3m£1.9m£1.4m£1.4m
Profit (best available)£2.3m£1.9m£1.4m£1.4m
Employees (average)87869894
Ratios
Profit margin23.8%20.3%15%16.9%
Gross margin61.4%56.8%41.6%45.8%
Revenue per employee£110k£109k£92.2k£86.5k
Profit per employee£26.1k£22.1k£13.9k£14.6k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼1.8%▼3.6%▼10%
Profit growth—▼16.5%▼28.4%▲1.1%
Headcount growth—▼1.1%▲14%▼4.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.6m£2m£442k£389k
Net assets£300k£7m£8.3m£9.7m
Fixed assets£197k£6.2m£7m£7m
Current assets£3.6m£8.9m£21.7m£23.9m
Debtors£720k£974k£702k£530k
Deferred income£1.1m£1m£1.2m£1.1m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
16.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
45.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£86.5k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£14.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
85.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
13%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
6.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲17%
Now £9.7m
Cash at bank
▼12%
Now £389k
Headcount
▼4%
Now 94
Deferred income
▼15%
Now £1.1m
Fixed assets
▼1%
Now £7m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Arc Investco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Arc Holdco Limited75–100%
  3. Arc Media Holdings Limited75–100%
  4. Farmers Guardian Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.