Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13540609 · Incorporated 30 Jul 2021

Vapes-Bars Ltd

Registered name: VAPES-BARS LTD

Part of A.matly Group Holdings Ltd group

Vapes-Bars Ltd made £163m revenue and £5.2m profit in the year to 29 Jul 2025.

Vapes-Bars Ltd’s revenue fell 5% to £163m in the year to 29 Jul 2025, with £5.2m profit and 6 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of tobacco products” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 29 Jul 2025

Key figures

Small teamCapital-lightYoung and profitableCash flow filed
Revenue
£163m
Growth ▼5.4%
Profit
£5.2m
Growth ▼15.8%
Profit margin
3.2%
Gross 20.3%
Employees
6
Change ▲20%
Profit / employee
£871k
Revenue/employee £27.1m
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jul 202229 Jul 202329 Jul 202429 Jul 2025
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£116m£172m£163m
Cost of sales—£99.4m£138m£130m
Gross profit—£16.6m£33.6m£33m
Operating profit—£1.7m£8.3m£7m
Profit before tax—£1.7m£8.3m£7m
Profit after tax—£1.4m£6.2m£5.2m
Profit (best available)—£1.4m£6.2m£5.2m
Employees (average)4656
Ratios
Profit margin—1.2%3.6%3.2%
Gross margin—14.3%19.6%20.3%
Revenue per employee—£19.3m£34.4m£27.1m
Profit per employee—£225k£1.2m£871k
Cash conversion—−26.1%−130.7%−96.8%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲48.1%▼5.4%
Profit growth——▲359.3%▼15.8%
Headcount growth—▲50%▼16.7%▲20%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£78.1k£401k£2.3m£422k
Net assets£504k£1.8m£7.8m£13m
Fixed assets£0£24.8k£8.2m£15.3m
Current assets£10.2m£24.8m£12.2m£18.3m
Debtors£10m£21.3m£6m£7.3m
Deferred income—£12.5k£3.3m—
Cash from operations—−£448k−£10.9m−£6.7m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
3.2%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
20.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£27.1m
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£871k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−96.8%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
9.4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
4.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲67%
Now £13m
Cash at bank
▼82%
Now £422k
Headcount
▲20%
Now 6
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲86%
Now £15.3m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. A.matly Group Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Vapes-Bars Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Jul 2025 (profit £5.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.