Moreco Group Limited
Registered name: MORECO GROUP LIMITED
Part of Moreco Holdco Limited groupMoreco Group Limited made £121m revenue and a £3.4m loss in the year to 3 Jan 2026.
Moreco Group Limited’s revenue was £121m in the year to 3 Jan 2026, with a loss of £3.4m and 1,049 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale via mail order houses or via internet” and is based in Camberley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Camberley, South East
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 28 Dec 2024 | 3 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £132m | £142m | £122m | £121m |
| Cost of sales | £54.6m | £55.2m | £44.1m | £43.5m |
| Gross profit | £77.3m | £86.4m | £77.9m | £77.9m |
| Operating profit | −£24.6m | −£32.5m | −£5.3m | −£2.7m |
| Profit before tax | −£24.6m | −£20.4m | −£6.2m | −£3.7m |
| Profit after tax | −£20.7m | −£24.1m | −£8.1m | −£3.4m |
| Profit (best available) | −£20.7m | −£24.1m | −£8.1m | −£3.4m |
| Staff costs | £46.1m | £47.8m | £39.8m | £40.6m |
| Employees (average) | 1,301 | 1,157 | 997 | 1,049 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −15.7% | −17% | −6.6% | −2.8% |
| Gross margin | 58.6% | 61% | 63.8% | 64.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £101k | £122k | £122k | £116k |
| Profit per employee | −£15.9k | −£20.8k | −£8.1k | −£3.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼13.8% | ▼0.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼13.8% | ▲5.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.5m | £1.7m | £992k | £926k |
| Net assets | −£3.6m | £26.1m | £15.6m | £12.2m |
| Fixed assets | £19.5m | £32.8m | £32m | £31.3m |
| Current assets | £10.7m | £6m | £6.5m | £7.5m |
| Debtors | £1.5m | £1.5m | £1.4m | £1.3m |
| Deferred income | £2.2m | £1.8m | £1.9m | £1.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 64.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £116k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£3.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 25.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼22%
- Now £12.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼7%
- Now £926k
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 1,049
- Deferred income
- ▼3%
- Now £1.9m
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £31.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Moreco Holdco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Moreco Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Moreco Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Watson's Pantry LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- The Beauty Tech Group Trading LimitedMacclesfield · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £14.9m
- Staff
- 196
- Innox Trading LimitedSkelmersdale · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £110m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 248
- Ubt (EU) LtdWarwick · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £108m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 221
- The Beauty Tech Group PLCMacclesfield · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £141m
- Profit
- £9.9m
- Staff
- 241
- Blinds 2 Go LimitedNottingham · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £146m
- Profit
- £20.2m
- Staff
- 174
- Eurorad LimitedStoke-on-Trent · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £90m
- Profit
- £9.4m
- Staff
- 85
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 3 Jan 2026 (profit −£3.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.