Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13529635 · Incorporated 26 Jul 2021

Macc Care (Blythe Valley) Limited

Registered name: MACC CARE (BLYTHE VALLEY) LIMITED

Part of Macc Care Topco Limited group

Macc Care (Blythe Valley) Limited made £2.3m revenue and a £720k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2023.

Macc Care (Blythe Valley) Limited’s revenue grew 860% to £2.3m in the year to 30 Sep 2023, with a loss of £720k and 5 employees. The company is classified under “residential care activities for the elderly and disabled” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection Q · Human health and social workSIC 87300Residential care activities for the elderly and disabled
Status
Active
Location
Birmingham, West Midlands
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a subsidiary of Macc Care Properties (Blythe Valley) Limited whose registered office is 23 Calthorpe Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham, B15 1RP.”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2023

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
£2.3m
Growth ▲859.6%
Profit
−£720k
Growth —
Profit margin
−30.7%
Gross 29.3%
Employees
5
Change ▲25%
Profit / employee
−£144k
Revenue/employee £469k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 2023
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£244k£2.3m
Cost of sales£438k£1.7m
Gross profit−£194k£686k
Operating profit−£703k−£703k
Profit before tax−£790k−£865k
Profit after tax−£553k−£720k
Profit (best available)−£553k−£720k
Employees (average)45
Ratios
Profit margin−226.4%−30.7%
Gross margin−79.4%29.3%
Revenue per employee£61.1k£469k
Profit per employee−£138k−£144k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲859.6%
Headcount growth—▲25%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£13.7k£55.7k
Net assets−£553k−£1.3m
Fixed assets£566k£449k
Current assets£331k£563k
Debtors£22.8k£73k
Deferred income£289k£118k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−30.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
29.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£469k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£144k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
19.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
5%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
3.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£1.3m
Cash at bank
▲306%
Now £55.7k
Headcount
▲25%
Now 5
Deferred income
▼59%
Now £118k
Fixed assets
▼21%
Now £449k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Macc Care Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Macc Care Group Limited75–100%
  3. Macc Care Group Midco Limited75–100%
  4. Macc Care Group Holding Limited75–100%
  5. Macc Care BBWW Holdco Limited75–100%
  6. Macc Care BBW Limited75–100%
  7. Macc Care Properties (Blythe Valley) Limited75–100%
  8. Macc Care (Blythe Valley) Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2023 (profit −£720k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.