Cast Living Limited
Registered name: CAST LIVING LIMITED
Part of Cast Group Services Ltd groupCast Living Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 29 Feb 2024 show net assets of £132k and 5 employees.
Cast Living Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 29 Feb 2024 showed net assets of £132k and 5 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in ST. Albans; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- ST. Albans, East of England
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Cast Living Limited’s accounts for the year to 29 Feb 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 5
- Net assets
- £132k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 5 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲150% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £23.1k | £368k |
| Net assets | £59.2k | £132k |
| Fixed assets | £1.2k | £618 |
| Current assets | £178k | £715k |
| Debtors | £153k | £325k |
| Deferred income | — | £439k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲124%
- Now £132k
- Cash at bank
- ▲1494%
- Now £368k
- Headcount
- ▲150%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £439k
- Fixed assets
- ▼47%
- Now £618
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cast Group Services Ltdultimate parent50–75%
- Cast Living Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Cast Fit Out LtdRev. £36.7m · Profit £2m
- Cast Contracts LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cast Furniture LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cast Labs LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Mace Consult LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £110m
- Profit
- £34.1m
- Staff
- 2,879
- Science Group PLCCambridge · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £112m
- Profit
- £33.3m
- Staff
- 531
- FRP Advisory Group PLCLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £177m
- Profit
- £26.2m
- Staff
- —
- Hakluyt & Company LimitedManagement consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £149m
- Profit
- £23.8m
- Staff
- 200
- Oxane Partners LimitedWatford · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £42.4m
- Profit
- £13.3m
- Staff
- 645
- Delivery Associates LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £51.6m
- Profit
- £12.5m
- Staff
- 179
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Feb 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.