Agellus Ely Limited
Registered name: AGELLUS ELY LIMITED
Part of Fenmarc Food Group Limited groupAgellus Ely Limited made a £10k loss in the year to 25 Jun 2023 (revenue not disclosed).
Agellus Ely Limited reported a loss of £10k in the year to 25 Jun 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Bury ST. Edmunds; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bury ST. Edmunds, East of England
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 26 Jun 2022 | 25 Jun 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Operating profit | −£14.6k | −£10k |
| Profit before tax | −£14.6k | −£10k |
| Profit after tax | −£14.6k | −£10k |
| Profit (best available) | −£14.6k | −£10k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£7.3k | −£5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £3.2k | £1.1k |
| Net assets | −£14.5k | −£24.5k |
| Fixed assets | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Current assets | £3.8k | £43.5k |
| Debtors | £622 | £42.4k |
| Deferred income | £1k | £2.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£24.5k
- Cash at bank
- ▼64%
- Now £1.1k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▲133%
- Now £2.3k
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £1.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Fenmarc Food Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Agellus Ely Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Fenmarc Produce LimitedRev. £60.8m · Profit £794k
- Alfred G Pearce LimitedRev. £30.1m · Profit £76.6k
- Agellus One LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cutting Edge Veg LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Whitbread Group PLCPorz Avenue Dunstable · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.9bn
- Profit
- £198m
- Staff
- 32,386
- Leonardo Hotel Management (UK) LimitedHotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £345m
- Profit
- £50.6m
- Staff
- 3,350
- Young & Co's Brewery PLCWandsworth · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £508m
- Profit
- £28.1m
- Staff
- 7,536
- Fuller Smith & Turner PLCLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £398m
- Profit
- £21.2m
- Staff
- 5,491
- Britannia Hotels LimitedHale · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £161m
- Profit
- £20.3m
- Staff
- 2,451
- Rocco Forte Hotels LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £345m
- Profit
- £17.6m
- Staff
- 2,619
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 25 Jun 2023 (profit −£10k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.