Alfred G Pearce Limited
Registered name: ALFRED G PEARCE LIMITED
Part of Fenmarc Food Group Limited groupAlfred G Pearce Limited made £30.1m revenue and £76.6k profit in the year to 28 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Alfred G Pearce Limited’s revenue grew 17% to £30.1m in the year to 28 Jun 2025, with £76.6k profit and 83 employees. The company is classified under “other processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables” and is based in King's Lynn; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- King's Lynn, East of England
- Age
- 56 yrs · since 1970
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company is a subsidiary undertaking of Fenmarc Holdings Limited, registered address of 178 Gosmoor Lane, Elm, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, England, PE14 0EG. The ultimate controlling party is Mark Har”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 May 2023 | 2 Jun 2024 | 28 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £21.1m | £25.8m | £30.1m |
| Cost of sales | £20.5m | £23.2m | £25.6m |
| Gross profit | £562k | £2.6m | £4.5m |
| Operating profit | −£1.5m | £225k | £166k |
| Profit before tax | −£1.6m | £148k | −£70.1k |
| Profit after tax | −£1.2m | £89.7k | £76.6k |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.2m | £89.7k | £76.6k |
| Staff costs | £3m | £3.3m | £4m |
| Employees (average) | 81 | 85 | 83 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −5.8% | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Gross margin | 2.7% | 10.1% | 14.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £260k | £303k | £363k |
| Profit per employee | −£15.2k | £1.1k | £923 |
| Cash conversion | — | −542.4% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲22.2% | ▲16.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼14.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.9% | ▼2.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £969k | £818k | £48k |
| Net assets | £5.8m | £5.9m | £5.1m |
| Fixed assets | £4.2m | £4.6m | £2.9m |
| Current assets | £7.4m | £7.2m | £11.4m |
| Debtors | £4.7m | £5m | £5.5m |
| Deferred income | — | £776k | £862k |
| Cash from operations | £1.5m | −£1.2m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 14.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £363k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £923
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 9.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼13%
- Now £5.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼94%
- Now £48k
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 83
- Deferred income
- ▲11%
- Now £862k
- Fixed assets
- ▼38%
- Now £2.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Fenmarc Food Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Alfred G Pearce Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Fenmarc Produce LimitedRev. £60.8m · Profit £794k
- Agellus Ely LimitedRev. — · Profit −£10k
- Agellus One LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cutting Edge Veg LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Camstar Herbs LimitedEye · Other processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £27.8m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 143
- Innovate Foods LimitedKirkcaldy · Other processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £27.7m
- Profit
- £903k
- Staff
- 106
- Bombay Halwa LimitedLondon · Other processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £26.7m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 207
- Beacon Foods LimitedBrecon · Other processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £25.6m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 180
- Gilfresh Produce LimitedOther processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £35.4m
- Profit
- £755k
- Staff
- 145
- Kestrel Foods LimitedPortadown · Other processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £35.5m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 120
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Jun 2025 (profit £76.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.