Leisure Television Rights Limited
Registered name: LEISURE TELEVISION RIGHTS LIMITED
Part of Literacy Capital PLC groupLeisure Television Rights Limited made £9.5m revenue and a £317k loss in the year to 2 Nov 2025.
Leisure Television Rights Limited’s revenue fell 2% to £9.5m in the year to 2 Nov 2025, with a loss of £317k and 242 employees. The company is classified under “other amusement and recreation activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 3 Nov 2023 | 2 Nov 2024 | 3 Nov 2024 | 2 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.6m | £9.7m | £9.7m | £9.5m |
| Cost of sales | −£1.1m | −£1.2m | −£1.2m | −£1.2m |
| Gross profit | £8.5m | £8.5m | £8.5m | £8.4m |
| Operating profit | £980k | −£2.4m | −£2.4m | −£265k |
| Profit before tax | £970k | −£2.4m | −£2.4m | −£265k |
| Profit after tax | £744k | −£1.8m | −£1.8m | −£317k |
| Profit (best available) | £744k | −£1.8m | −£1.8m | −£317k |
| Employees (average) | 219 | 246 | 246 | 242 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.8% | −18.7% | −18.7% | −3.3% |
| Gross margin | 88.3% | 88% | 88% | 87.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £43.7k | £39.4k | £39.4k | £39.4k |
| Profit per employee | £3.4k | −£7.4k | −£7.4k | −£1.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.2% | — | ▼1.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼343.5% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.3% | — | ▼1.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | — | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 87.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £39.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 242
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Literacy Capital PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Ofj Spring Topco Limited75–100%
- Ofj Spring Bidco Limited75–100%
- Ofj Topco Ltd75–100%
- Leisure Television Rights Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (6)
- Ninja Leisure UK Bristol Cribbs LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ninja Leisure UK Leeds LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ninja Leisure UK Liverpool LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ninja Leisure UK Newcastle LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ninja Leisure UK Walsall LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Chase Experience UK Manchester LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (14)
- Base Jump (London) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Boost Trampoline Parks (Northampton) LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Jump Evolution LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jump Heroes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Leisure Sport Creation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ofj London LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ofj Midlands LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ofj North LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Ofj South LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Ofj Stevenage LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Portman Leisure LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Red Kangaroo (Coventry) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Red Kangaroo (Reading) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Red Kangaroo LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Teen Spirit LimitedSkegness · Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.4m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 95
- Destination Events Ltd.Wallington · Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £789k
- Staff
- 12
- Rubicon Pastimes LimitedOther amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 107
- Movie House Cinemas Limited -theBelfast · Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £524k
- Staff
- 207
- Unique Vacations (U.K.) LimitedRichmond · Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £407k
- Staff
- 57
- Magic Memories Group (UK) LtdStoke-on-Trent · Other amusement and recreation activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.8m
- Profit
- £585k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 2 Nov 2025 (profit −£317k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.