Collison Cut Flowers Ltd
Registered name: COLLISON CUT FLOWERS LTD
Collison Cut Flowers Ltd made £10.1m revenue and £176k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Collison Cut Flowers Ltd’s revenue fell 3% to £10.1m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £176k profit and 72 employees. The company is classified under “growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds” and is based in Kings Lynn; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Kings Lynn, East of England
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “In the opinion of the directors, the Company is not controlled by any one individual.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £8.8m | £10.4m | £10.1m |
| Cost of sales | — | £6.8m | £7.6m | £7.5m |
| Gross profit | — | £2m | £2.8m | £2.6m |
| Operating profit | — | £365k | £791k | £513k |
| Profit before tax | — | £126k | £440k | £198k |
| Profit after tax | — | £210k | £275k | £176k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £210k | £275k | £176k |
| Staff costs | — | £2.3m | £2.4m | £2.6m |
| Employees (average) | 41 | 68 | 72 | 72 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 2.4% | 2.6% | 1.7% |
| Gross margin | — | 22.7% | 26.7% | 25.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £130k | £144k | £140k |
| Profit per employee | — | £3.1k | £3.8k | £2.4k |
| Cash conversion | — | 113% | −187.2% | −147.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲17.3% | ▼2.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲31% | ▼36.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲65.8% | ▲5.9% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £662k | £6.9k | £696k | £410k |
| Net assets | £5.1m | £6m | £6.2m | £6.7m |
| Fixed assets | £6.9m | £10.2m | £9.5m | £10.5m |
| Current assets | £1.4m | £1.2m | £2m | £2.3m |
| Debtors | £349k | £814k | £783k | £862k |
| Deferred income | £40.1k | £45.7k | £85.5k | £123k |
| Cash from operations | — | £412k | −£1.5m | −£757k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £140k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −147.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 104.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £6.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼41%
- Now £410k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 72
- Deferred income
- ▲44%
- Now £123k
- Fixed assets
- ▲11%
- Now £10.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Busby Partners LimitedSwadlincote · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £9.7m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 121
- Laurence J Betts LimitedMaidstone · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £283k
- Staff
- 92
- Limestone Farming Company LimitedGainsborough · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £8.1m
- Profit
- £286k
- Staff
- 53
- James Stockdale LimitedBridlington · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £513k
- Staff
- 72
- Leda Properties LimitedBicester · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £889k
- Staff
- 27
- A T Bone & Sons LimitedHertford · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 48
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £176k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 13 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.