Form (Midlands) Limited
Registered name: FORM (MIDLANDS) LIMITED
Part of Colombe Group Ltd groupForm (Midlands) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2025 show net assets of -£576k and 34 employees.
Form (Midlands) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 showed net assets of −£576k and 34 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other furniture” and is based in Bedford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bedford, South East
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Form (Midlands) Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 34
- Net assets
- −£576k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 33 | 36 | 35 | 34 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼2.8% | ▼2.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £149k | £215k | £106k | £43.5k |
| Net assets | −£596k | −£570k | −£288k | −£576k |
| Fixed assets | £222k | £201k | £157k | £144k |
| Current assets | £1.1m | £983k | £1.3m | £658k |
| Debtors | £633k | £382k | £353k | £276k |
| Deferred income | £276k | £200k | £141k | £95.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£576k
- Cash at bank
- ▼59%
- Now £43.5k
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 34
- Deferred income
- ▼32%
- Now £95.5k
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £144k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Colombe Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Form (Midlands) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Red Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ashley Anderson LimitedNottingham · Manufacture of other furniture
- Revenue
- £30.5m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 171
- Oakwood Door Designs LimitedToomebridge · Manufacture of other furniture
- Revenue
- £59.8m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 324
- Sbfi Group LimitedLondon · Manufacture of other furniture
- Revenue
- £16.4m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 62
- Whitemeadow Ventures LtdSutton-in-Ashfield · Manufacture of other furniture
- Revenue
- £61.3m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 446
- Whitemeadow Furniture LimitedSutton in Ashfield · Manufacture of other furniture
- Revenue
- £50.5m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 446
- Jonathan Carey Design LimitedCrosshills · Manufacture of other furniture
- Revenue
- £14.6m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 90
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.