Cox's Movers & Storage Ltd
Registered name: COX'S MOVERS & STORAGE LTD
Cox's Movers & Storage Ltd made £152k revenue and £12.5k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Cox's Movers & Storage Ltd’s revenue grew 11% to £152k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £12.5k profit and 4 employees. The company is classified under “removal services” and is based in Manchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £114k | £137k | £152k |
| Cost of sales | — | £5k | £3.4k | £5.9k |
| Gross profit | — | £109k | £137k | £146k |
| Operating profit | — | −£6.1k | −£8.9k | £15.6k |
| Profit before tax | — | −£6.1k | −£8.9k | £15.6k |
| Profit after tax | — | −£6.1k | −£8.9k | £12.5k |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£6.1k | −£8.9k | £12.5k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | −5.3% | −6.5% | 8.2% |
| Gross margin | — | 95.6% | 100% | 96.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £28.5k | £27.4k | £38.1k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£1.5k | −£1.8k | £3.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲20.4% | ▲11% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲25% | ▼20% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £16.5k | £26.1k | £18.9k | £40.8k |
| Net assets | £46.5k | £64.1k | £56.9k | £81.8k |
| Fixed assets | £30k | £38k | £38k | £41k |
| Current assets | £16.5k | £26.1k | £18.9k | £40.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 96.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £38.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 26.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲44%
- Now £81.8k
- Cash at bank
- ▲116%
- Now £40.8k
- Headcount
- ▼20%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲8%
- Now £41k
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £12.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.