Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13447577 · Incorporated 9 Jun 2021

Ofr Holdings Limited

Registered name: OFR HOLDINGS LIMITED

Part of Ofr Consultants Employee Ownership Trust Limited group

Ofr Holdings Limited made £3.4m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Ofr Holdings Limited reported £3.4m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, down 7% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 8 employees. The company is classified under “fire service activities” and is based in Manchester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection O · Public administration and defenceSIC 84250Fire service activities
Status
Active
Location
Manchester, North West
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Small teamYoung and profitableCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£3.4m
Growth ▼7.2%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
8
Change ▲14.3%
Profit / employee
£423k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Cost of sales£7.4m£8.3m£9.8m
Profit after tax£3.5m£3.6m£3.4m
Profit (best available)£3.5m£3.6m£3.4m
Staff costs£0£0£0
Employees (average)478
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee£881k£521k£423k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲3.4%▼7.2%
Headcount growth—▲75%▲14.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£3.5k£4.6k£21.8k
Net assets—£3.8m£5.1m
Fixed assets£117k£61£940
Current assets£3.1m£3.8m£2.9m
Debtors£0£0£0
Deferred income£0£1£2
Cash from operations−£2.2m−£2.9m−£4.2m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£423k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲33%
Now £5.1m
Cash at bank
▲373%
Now £21.8k
Headcount
▲14%
Now 8
Deferred income
▲100%
Now £2
Fixed assets
▲1441%
Now £940

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Ofr Consultants Employee Ownership Trust Limitedultimate parent50–75%
  2. Ofr Holdings Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (5)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £3.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.