Transforming PLC
Registered name: TRANSFORMING PLC
Part of Agm Business Development Limited groupTransforming PLC made £9.4m revenue and £962k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Transforming PLC’s revenue grew 42% to £9.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £962k profit. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Poole; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Poole, South West
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £1.4m | £6.6m | £9.4m |
| Cost of sales | — | −£583k | −£3.8m | −£5.8m |
| Gross profit | — | £829k | £2.7m | £3.6m |
| Operating profit | — | £317k | £747k | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | — | −£404k | £546k | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | — | −£1m | £502k | £962k |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£1m | £502k | £962k |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — | — |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | −72.5% | 7.6% | 10.3% |
| Gross margin | — | 58.7% | 41.6% | 38.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲366.9% | ▲42.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲91.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £2 | £2 | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 38.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Agm Business Development Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Transforming PLCthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (8)
- Ascend Support LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chorus Support LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nurture Support LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Transforming Business Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Transforming Capital LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Transforming Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Transforming Partnerships LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Transforming Support LtdFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wilka Trading International LtdKidwelly · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £9.3m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 8
- Breakthrough Services UK, LtdLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £9.3m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- —
- Patrick B Doyle (Construction) LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £9.5m
- Profit
- £665k
- Staff
- 21
- Foundation for Life LimitedPreston · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £9.2m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- —
- Dragonfly Development LimitedChesterfield · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £9.2m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 10
- Jarvale Construction LimitedDronfield · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £9.2m
- Profit
- £291k
- Staff
- 34
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £962k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.