Joshua Brooks Manchester Ltd
Registered name: JOSHUA BROOKS MANCHESTER LTD
Joshua Brooks Manchester Ltd made £1.8k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Joshua Brooks Manchester Ltd reported £1.8k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025, down 99% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 54 employees. The company is classified under “licensed restaurants” and is based in Manchester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit before tax | — | £132k | £2.1k |
| Profit after tax | £21.7k | £132k | £1.8k |
| Profit (best available) | £21.7k | £132k | £1.8k |
| Staff costs | £256k | £266k | £266k |
| Employees (average) | 42 | 54 | 54 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £517 | £2.5k | £33 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | ▲510.3% | ▼98.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲28.6% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £47.7k | £13.8k | £19.5k |
| Net assets | £15k | £147k | £149k |
| Fixed assets | £106k | £224k | £226k |
| Current assets | £57.6k | £32.3k | £38.3k |
| Debtors | — | £8.3k | £9.1k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £33
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £149k
- Cash at bank
- ▲42%
- Now £19.5k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 54
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £226k
Similar profitable businesses
- Domino's Pizza Group PLCMilton Keynes · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £685m
- Profit
- £59m
- Staff
- 2,402
- Hickory's (Ros) LtdAldford · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £117m
- Profit
- £10.2m
- Staff
- 3,010
- The India Collection LtdLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 211
- Searcy Tansley and Company LimitedReading · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £88.6m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- —
- Thai Leisure Group LimitedYork · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £31.3m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 615
- Pho Trading LimitedLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £71.1m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 1,087
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £1.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.