Gearform Holdings Ltd
Registered name: GEARFORM HOLDINGS LTD
Part of Gearform Holdings Ltd groupGearform Holdings Ltd made £22.2m revenue and £586k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
Gearform Holdings Ltd’s revenue fell 1% to £22.2m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £586k profit and 331 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Wadhurst; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wadhurst, South East
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £21.7m | £19m | £22.4m | £22.2m |
| Cost of sales | £9.1m | £7.7m | £9.3m | £8.8m |
| Gross profit | £12.6m | £11.3m | £13.2m | £13.4m |
| Operating profit | £3.1m | £925k | £1.8m | £1m |
| Profit before tax | £3.3m | £766k | £1.5m | £701k |
| Profit after tax | £3m | £871k | £1.1m | £586k |
| Profit (best available) | £3m | £871k | £1.1m | £586k |
| Staff costs | £7.7m | £6.6m | £7.5m | £8.1m |
| Employees (average) | 300 | 311 | 324 | 331 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 13.6% | 4.6% | 4.8% | 2.6% |
| Gross margin | 57.9% | 59.6% | 58.7% | 60.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £72.3k | £61k | £69.2k | £67.1k |
| Profit per employee | £9.8k | £2.8k | £3.3k | £1.8k |
| Cash conversion | 12.2% | 15.3% | 79.1% | 48.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲18.3% | ▼0.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲24.2% | ▼45.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲4.2% | ▲2.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.6m | £1.7m | £1.9m | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £230k | £168k | £1k | −£165k |
| Fixed assets | £4m | £4m | £4m | £4m |
| Current assets | £8.4m | £9.3m | £10.2m | £10m |
| Debtors | £1.8m | £1.8m | £2.2m | £1.8m |
| Cash from operations | £373k | £142k | £1.4m | £487k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 60.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £67.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 48.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 17.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼15980%
- Now −£165k
- Cash at bank
- ▼25%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 331
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £4m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Gearform Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Gearform Trustees Limited75–100%
- Gearform Holdings Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Nikwax LimitedRev. £13.3m · Profit £580k
- Gearform Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Paramo LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- M F Logistics (UK) LimitedLeigh · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22.2m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 70
- Engineered Reinforcing Steel Industries UK LimitedLoughborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22.1m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 32
- De Groot Fresh Produce UK LimitedEastleigh · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22.4m
- Profit
- £541k
- Staff
- 9
- Heritage Great Britain PLCLiverpool · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22.4m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 368
- Rhino Interiors Group LimitedLongborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £787k
- Staff
- 44
- Stark Connect LimitedHorley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 129
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £586k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.