Remit Holdings Limited
Registered name: REMIT HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Beech Tree Pe LLP groupRemit Holdings Limited made £16.1m revenue and £247k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023. read from filing text
Remit Holdings Limited’s revenue fell 11% to £16.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with £247k profit and 272 employees. The company is classified under “other education” and is based in Doncaster; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active - Proposal to Strike off
- Location
- Doncaster, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18m | £16.1m |
| Cost of sales | £8.4m | £7m |
| Gross profit | £9.6m | £9m |
| Operating profit | £332k | £435k |
| Profit before tax | £251k | £316k |
| Profit after tax | £205k | £247k |
| Profit (best available) | £205k | £247k |
| Employees (average) | 320 | 272 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 1.1% | 1.5% |
| Gross margin | 53.2% | 56.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £56.2k | £59.1k |
| Profit per employee | £640 | £908 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼10.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲20.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼15% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.4m | £983k |
| Net assets | — | — |
| Fixed assets | £741k | £591k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 56.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £59.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £908
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- ▼27%
- Now £983k
- Headcount
- ▼15%
- Now 272
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▼20%
- Now £591k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Beech Tree Pe LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Beech Tree General Partner IV LLP75–100%
- Project Catalyst Topco Limited75–100%
- Project Catalyst Midco Limited75–100%
- Project Catalyst Bidco Limited75–100%
- Remit Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Catalyst Tulip Midco LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1.6m
- Project Lunar Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Project Spring Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Remit Group LimitedRev. — · Profit £250k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Access Training (Wales) LimitedSwansea · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.8m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 81
- Intertrain UK Ltd.Doncaster · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.7m
- Profit
- £408k
- Staff
- 144
- Premium Payroll Solutions LimitedOldham · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £82.5k
- Staff
- 158
- Embassy Educational Services (UK) LimitedCambridge · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 69
- The National Teaching & Advisory Service LimitedDean Row Road Wilmslow · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £878k
- Staff
- 445
- MBL (Seminars) LimitedLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- 84
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £247k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.