Access Training (Wales) Limited
Registered name: ACCESS TRAINING (WALES) LIMITED
Part of Pena Holdings Ltd groupAccess Training (Wales) Limited made £15.8m revenue and £3.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Access Training (Wales) Limited’s revenue grew 31% to £15.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £3.2m profit and 81 employees. The company is classified under “other education” and is based in Swansea; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Swansea, Wales
- Age
- 23 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Innovate Learning Group Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.5m | £12m | £15.8m |
| Cost of sales | £973k | £1.5m | £2.3m |
| Gross profit | £7.6m | £10.5m | £13.5m |
| Operating profit | £2m | £2.8m | £4.3m |
| Profit before tax | £1.8m | £3m | £4.3m |
| Profit after tax | £1.3m | £2.3m | £3.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.3m | £2.3m | £3.2m |
| Staff costs | £2.9m | £3.5m | £4.4m |
| Employees (average) | 68 | 68 | 81 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 15.2% | 19% | 20.1% |
| Gross margin | 88.6% | 87.4% | 85.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £125k | £177k | £195k |
| Profit per employee | £19k | £33.6k | £39.1k |
| Cash conversion | −93.2% | −99.9% | −89.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲40.9% | ▲31.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲76.4% | ▲38.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲19.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £3.9m | £5.1m | £1.6m |
| Net assets | £2.5m | £4.4m | £701k |
| Fixed assets | £59k | £38.5k | £59.2k |
| Current assets | £6.4m | £9.2m | £6.9m |
| Debtors | £1.2k | £4m | £5.3m |
| Deferred income | £2m | £3m | — |
| Cash from operations | −£1.8m | −£2.8m | −£3.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 20.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 85.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £195k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £39.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −89.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 33.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼84%
- Now £701k
- Cash at bank
- ▼69%
- Now £1.6m
- Headcount
- ▲19%
- Now 81
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲54%
- Now £59.2k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Pena Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Access Training Enterprises Ltd75–100%
- Access Training (Wales) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Access Training (Digital) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Access Training (Infrastructure) LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (6)
- Access Awards LtdFigures not disclosed
- Access Training (Innovations) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Access Training (Wellbeing) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Access Training Works LtdFigures not disclosed
- Access Works LtdFigures not disclosed
- Y Awards LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Skillcast Group PLCLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- —
- Embassy Educational Services (UK) LimitedCambridge · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 69
- The National Teaching & Advisory Service LimitedDean Row Road Wilmslow · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £878k
- Staff
- 445
- MBL (Seminars) LimitedLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- 84
- Intertrain UK Ltd.Doncaster · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.7m
- Profit
- £408k
- Staff
- 144
- Premium Payroll Solutions LimitedOldham · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £82.5k
- Staff
- 158
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £3.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.