Yorkshire Film Services Limited
Registered name: YORKSHIRE FILM SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Milstein Productions Ltd groupYorkshire Film Services Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 26 Oct 2024 show 1 employee.
Yorkshire Film Services Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 26 Oct 2024 showed 1 employee. The company is classified under “motion picture production activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Yorkshire Film Services Limited’s accounts for the year to 26 Oct 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 1
- Net assets
- —
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2023 | 26 Oct 2023 | 26 Oct 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit before tax | −£1.5m | −£222k | — |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.5m | −£222k | — |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | — | £2.5k | £0 |
| Net assets | £1 | £1 | — |
| Current assets | £2.6m | £3.4m | £1.9m |
| Debtors | £2.6m | £3.4m | £1.9m |
| Deferred income | £725k | £1.7m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £0
- Headcount
- —
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Milstein Productions Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Yorkshire Film Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- Afterburn Productions LimitedRev. £35.4m · Profit £0
- F Or F Films LtdFigures not disclosed
- FFFB 3 UK LtdFigures not disclosed
- Godpower (Part 1) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Midsummer Legendary 1 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Midsummer Sky LtdFigures not disclosed
- Milstein Lis LtdFigures not disclosed
- Peregrine Animation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Strangers Films LimitedRev. — · Profit −£499k
- TKG Productions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Yellow Films LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pinewood Group LimitedIver · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £226m
- Profit
- £37.6m
- Staff
- 268
- On-Set Location Services LimitedWilden · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 63
- SP Film Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £67m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 29
- Marv Studios LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- —
- Blue Zoo Productions LimitedLondon · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £19.6m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 278
- Pomvom UK LimitedDerby · Motion picture production activities
- Revenue
- £31.1m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 413
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 26 Oct 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.