Stareton Ltd
Registered name: STARETON LTD
Stareton Ltd made £7.3m revenue and £535k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2024.
Stareton Ltd’s revenue grew 6% to £7.3m in the year to 30 Apr 2024, with £535k profit and 11 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of fruit and vegetables” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Liquidation
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.5m | £6.9m | £7.3m |
| Cost of sales | £5.3m | £5.6m | £5.7m |
| Gross profit | £1.1m | £1.3m | £1.5m |
| Operating profit | £505k | £547k | £604k |
| Profit before tax | £505k | £547k | £604k |
| Profit after tax | £433k | £508k | £535k |
| Profit (best available) | £433k | £508k | £535k |
| Employees (average) | 7 | 9 | 11 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 6.7% | 7.4% | 7.4% |
| Gross margin | 17.2% | 18.7% | 21% |
| Revenue per employee | £922k | £763k | £659k |
| Profit per employee | £61.8k | £56.4k | £48.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6.3% | ▲5.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲17.3% | ▲5.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲28.6% | ▲22.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £227k | £200k | £379k |
| Net assets | £433k | £856k | £1.3m |
| Fixed assets | £175k | £548k | £800k |
| Current assets | £360k | £368k | £572k |
| Debtors | £43.7k | £52.8k | £58.2k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £659k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £48.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 11%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲48%
- Now £1.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲90%
- Now £379k
- Headcount
- ▲22%
- Now 11
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲46%
- Now £800k
Similar profitable businesses
- Mna Wholesale Fruit and Veg LtdLondon · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £7.7m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 6
- Scott Farms (UK) LtdBirmingham · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £6.2m
- Profit
- £36.7k
- Staff
- 13
- Quality Veg Suppliers LimitedBradford · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £6m
- Profit
- £137k
- Staff
- 19
- Stubbins Marketing LimitedWaltham Cross · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £5.5m
- Profit
- £190k
- Staff
- 70
- Peachey Bros.(Wholesale)limitedBasildon · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £5.3m
- Profit
- £172k
- Staff
- 4
- Baraka Foods and Sweets LimitedLondon · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £5m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 9
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2024 (profit £535k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.