Scott Farms (UK) Ltd
Registered name: SCOTT FARMS (UK) LTD
Part of Washington Nelson and Smith Limited groupScott Farms (UK) Ltd made £6.2m revenue and £36.7k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Scott Farms (UK) Ltd’s revenue fell 35% to £6.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £36.7k profit and 13 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of fruit and vegetables” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Birmingham, West Midlands
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £9.4m | £6.2m |
| Cost of sales | — | £8.3m | £5.1m |
| Gross profit | — | £1.2m | £1.1m |
| Operating profit | — | −£420k | −£26.2k |
| Profit before tax | — | −£354k | £21.9k |
| Profit after tax | — | −£386k | £36.7k |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£386k | £36.7k |
| Employees (average) | 7 | 9 | 13 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | −4.1% | 0.6% |
| Gross margin | — | 12.5% | 17.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £1m | £476k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£42.9k | £2.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼34.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲44.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.9m | £1.6m | £1.6m |
| Net assets | £4.3m | £3.9m | £3.8m |
| Fixed assets | £671k | £640k | £609k |
| Current assets | £4.5m | £3.6m | £3.6m |
| Debtors | £550k | £181k | £257k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £476k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 9.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £3.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲0%
- Now £1.6m
- Headcount
- ▲44%
- Now 13
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼5%
- Now £609k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Washington Nelson and Smith Limitedultimate parent25–50%
- Scott Farms (UK) Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- The Sweet Potato Spirit Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Scott Farms Chip Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Scott Farms Spirit Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Sweet Potato Food Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Quality Veg Suppliers LimitedBradford · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £6m
- Profit
- £137k
- Staff
- 19
- Stubbins Marketing LimitedWaltham Cross · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £5.5m
- Profit
- £190k
- Staff
- 70
- Peachey Bros.(Wholesale)limitedBasildon · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £5.3m
- Profit
- £172k
- Staff
- 4
- Baraka Foods and Sweets LimitedLondon · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £5m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 9
- Mna Wholesale Fruit and Veg LtdLondon · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £7.7m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 6
- Premier Exotics LimitedSouthall · Wholesale of fruit and vegetables
- Revenue
- £4.9m
- Profit
- £130k
- Staff
- 7
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £36.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.