Boultbee Developments Group Services Ltd
Registered name: BOULTBEE DEVELOPMENTS GROUP SERVICES LTD
Part of Boultbee Developments Holdings Limited groupBoultbee Developments Group Services Ltd made £49.2k revenue and a £92.5k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Boultbee Developments Group Services Ltd’s revenue fell 53% to £49.2k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £92.5k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Hereford; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hereford, West Midlands
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company is Boultbee Developments Limited. The ultimate parent company is Boultbee Developments Holdings Limited. Both are registered at; Shell Store, Canary Drive, Rotherwas, Hereford, HR2 ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £88.5k | £179k | £319k | £104k | £49.2k |
| Gross profit | £88.5k | £179k | £319k | £104k | £49.2k |
| Operating profit | −£1.5k | £15.7k | £167k | −£38.6k | −£93.2k |
| Profit before tax | −£1.5k | £15.7k | £167k | −£38.6k | −£92.5k |
| Profit after tax | −£1.5k | £12.7k | £170k | −£38.6k | −£92.5k |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.5k | £12.7k | £170k | −£38.6k | −£92.5k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | −1.7% | 7.1% | 53.2% | −37.1% | −188.1% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £29.5k | £59.5k | £106k | £34.6k | £16.4k |
| Profit per employee | −£515 | £4.2k | £56.6k | −£12.9k | −£30.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲78.9% | ▼67.5% | ▼52.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲1236% | ▼122.7% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | — | — | — | £54.5k | £27.4k |
| Net assets | −£1.4k | £11.3k | £181k | £143k | £50k |
| Fixed assets | £856 | £642 | £481 | £361 | £271 |
| Current assets | — | — | £672k | £173k | £73.8k |
| Debtors | £88.5k | £311k | £672k | £119k | £46.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −188.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £16.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£30.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 94.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼65%
- Now £50k
- Cash at bank
- ▼50%
- Now £27.4k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼25%
- Now £271
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Boultbee Developments Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Boultbee Developments (NO.1) Limited75–100%
- Boultbee Developments Ltd75–100%
- Boultbee Developments Group Services Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- Boultbee Brooks Renewable Energy LimitedRev. £23.1k · Profit £569k
- Boultbee Brooks (67-75 Mosley Street) LimitedRev. — · Profit £330
- Boultbee Brooks (79 Mosley Street) LimitedRev. — · Profit £93
- Boultbee Brooks (Ambrose Street) LLPRev. — · Profit £0
- Boultbee Brooks (Castle Park) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£2.1m
- Boultbee Brooks (Cheltenham) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Boultbee Brooks (Orsman) LimitedRev. — · Profit £23.9k
- Boultbee Brooks (Victoria ST 2) LimitedRev. — · Profit £43.6k
- Boultbee Brooks (Victoria ST.) LtdRev. — · Profit −£1.4m
- Boultbee Brooks Energy Storage LimitedRev. — · Profit −£256k
- Infrabee Infrastructure Partners LtdRev. — · Profit −£41
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£92.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.