Boultbee Developments Ltd
Registered name: BOULTBEE DEVELOPMENTS LTD
Part of Boultbee Developments Holdings Limited groupBoultbee Developments Ltd made a £2.8m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Boultbee Developments Ltd reported a loss of £2.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Hereford; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hereford, West Midlands
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company was Boultbee Developments Holdings Limited whose registered office is; Shell Store, Canary Drive, Rotherwas, Hereford, HR2 6SR.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating profit | −£137 | −£138 | −£406 | −£5.5k | −£384 |
| Profit before tax | −£7.4m | −£2m | £273k | −£1.4m | −£2.8m |
| Profit after tax | −£7.4m | −£2m | £212k | −£1.4m | −£2.8m |
| Profit (best available) | −£7.4m | −£2m | £212k | −£1.4m | −£2.8m |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼765.1% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £4.5k | £60.2k | £18.4m | £4.7m | £325k |
| Net assets | £7.4m | £5.4m | £5.6m | £4.2m | £1.5m |
| Current assets | £5.5k | £61.6k | £18.5m | £10m | £13.5m |
| Debtors | £999 | £1.3k | £102k | £5.4m | £13.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼65%
- Now £1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼93%
- Now £325k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Boultbee Developments Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Boultbee Developments (NO.1) Limited75–100%
- Boultbee Developments Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (12)
- Boultbee Developments Group Services LtdRev. £49.2k · Profit −£92.5k
- Boultbee Brooks Renewable Energy LimitedRev. £23.1k · Profit £569k
- Boultbee Brooks (67-75 Mosley Street) LimitedRev. — · Profit £330
- Boultbee Brooks (79 Mosley Street) LimitedRev. — · Profit £93
- Boultbee Brooks (Ambrose Street) LLPRev. — · Profit £0
- Boultbee Brooks (Castle Park) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£2.1m
- Boultbee Brooks (Cheltenham) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Boultbee Brooks (Orsman) LimitedRev. — · Profit £23.9k
- Boultbee Brooks (Victoria ST 2) LimitedRev. — · Profit £43.6k
- Boultbee Brooks (Victoria ST.) LtdRev. — · Profit −£1.4m
- Boultbee Brooks Energy Storage LimitedRev. — · Profit −£256k
- Infrabee Infrastructure Partners LtdRev. — · Profit −£41
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£2.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.