Blanturn Holdco Limited
Registered name: BLANTURN HOLDCO LIMITED
Part of Aum Hotel Partners Limited groupBlanturn Holdco Limited made £15.8m revenue and a £2.2m loss in the year to 31 Jul 2025. read from filing text
Blanturn Holdco Limited’s revenue fell 15% to £15.8m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with a loss of £2.2m and 255 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18.7m | £15.8m |
| Cost of sales | £2.6m | £2.3m |
| Gross profit | £16.2m | £13.5m |
| Operating profit | £2.8m | −£168k |
| Profit before tax | −£1m | −£2.5m |
| Profit after tax | −£902k | −£2.2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£902k | −£2.2m |
| Employees (average) | 233 | 255 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −4.8% | −14% |
| Gross margin | 86.3% | 85.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £80.3k | £62.1k |
| Profit per employee | −£3.9k | −£8.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼15.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲9.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £621 | £5.4k |
| Net assets | −£1.7m | −£3.8m |
| Fixed assets | £1k | £1k |
| Current assets | £25.9m | £28.5m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £202k | £218k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −14%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 85.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £62.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£8.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£3.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲773%
- Now £5.4k
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 255
- Deferred income
- ▲8%
- Now £218k
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £1k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Aum Hotel Partners Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Blanturn Holdco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (10)
- Ag Wilmslow LimitedRev. £3.1m · Profit −£48.5k
- Ag Blue (Cheshire) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ag Derbyshire LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ag Max (Huddersfield) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ag North (Gateshead) Newcastle LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ag Peterborough LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ag Plus (Epsom) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ag Spot (Chorley) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ag Sunderland LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ag Water Road LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit −£2.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.