Redbrain Holdings Limited
Registered name: REDBRAIN HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Longsands Gaia Ltd groupRedbrain Holdings Limited made £67.7m revenue and £563k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
Redbrain Holdings Limited’s revenue was £67.7m in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £563k profit. The company is classified under “web portals” and is based in Tamworth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Tamworth, West Midlands
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party of the group is Mr D. Scott by virtue of his majority shareholding.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | £67.7m |
| Cost of sales | £15.5m | £32m | £43m | −£52.6m |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | £15m |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £1.1m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £1.3m |
| Profit after tax | £4.8m | £0 | −£280k | £563k |
| Profit (best available) | £4.8m | £0 | −£280k | £563k |
| Staff costs | £0 | £0 | £0 | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | — |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | 0.8% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | 22.2% |
| Profit per employee | £2.4m | £0 | −£140k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £6 | £50.6k | — |
| Net assets | £1.3m | £1.3m | £917k | — |
| Fixed assets | £61.9k | £61.3k | £42.5k | — |
| Current assets | £2.5m | £1.9m | £56.6k | — |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | — |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 | — |
| Cash from operations | −£4.5m | −£213k | −£1.9m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 22.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Longsands Gaia Ltdultimate parent50–75%
- Redbrain Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Redbrain LimitedRev. £67.6m · Profit £2.4m
- Order Legend LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Pennies Dropped LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Recycle.co.uk LtdFigures not disclosed
- Selfcatering.co.uk LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Unihomes and Bills LimitedSheffield · Web portals
- Revenue
- £36.9m
- Profit
- £6.2m
- Staff
- 127
- Mybuilder LimitedLondon · Web portals
- Revenue
- £25m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 88
- Food Hub LimitedStoke-on-Trent · Web portals
- Revenue
- £41.1m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 91
- Travel Places (WS) LimitedWest Sussex · Web portals
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 91
- Daytrip Europe LtdLondon · Web portals
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 55
- Sedex Information Exchange LimitedLondon · Web portals
- Revenue
- £53.5m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £563k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.