Food Hub Limited
Registered name: FOOD HUB LIMITED
Part of Food Hub Group Ltd groupFood Hub Limited made £41.1m revenue and £4.1m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2024. read from filing text
Food Hub Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £41.1m in the year to 31 Jul 2024, with £4.1m profit and 91 employees. The company is classified under “web portals” and is based in Stoke-on-Trent; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stoke-on-Trent, West Midlands
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent company is Food Hub Group Limited, a company registered in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2021 | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £32.9m | £34.2m | £37.7m | £41.1m |
| Cost of sales | £1.7m | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.2m |
| Gross profit | £31.2m | £32.9m | £36.4m | £39.9m |
| Operating profit | £7.5m | £2.3m | £1.6m | £5.6m |
| Profit before tax | £7.1m | £1.9m | £1.2m | £5.3m |
| Profit after tax | £6.2m | £1.5m | £891k | £4.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £6.2m | £1.5m | £891k | £4.1m |
| Staff costs | £2.3m | £2.3m | £3.7m | £3.6m |
| Employees (average) | 73 | 78 | 101 | 91 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 18.8% | 4.5% | 2.4% | 10.1% |
| Gross margin | 94.9% | 96.2% | 96.6% | 97% |
| Revenue per employee | £451k | £438k | £374k | £452k |
| Profit per employee | £84.9k | £19.7k | £8.8k | £45.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.8% | ▲10.4% | ▲9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼75.2% | ▼42.1% | ▲365.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.9% | ▲29.5% | ▼9.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £551k | £1.9m | £366k | £498k |
| Net assets | £6.2m | £7.7m | £8.6m | £9.8m |
| Fixed assets | £8.1m | £5.8m | £3.7m | £2.8m |
| Current assets | £7.1m | £9.2m | £11.2m | £13.3m |
| Debtors | £224k | £310k | £388k | £1.1m |
| Deferred income | £174k | £356k | £345k | £315k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 97%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £452k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £45.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲13%
- Now £9.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲36%
- Now £498k
- Headcount
- ▼10%
- Now 91
- Deferred income
- ▼9%
- Now £315k
- Fixed assets
- ▼25%
- Now £2.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Food Hub Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Food Hub Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Blazing Marketing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Foodhouse Online LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Omnipay LtdFigures not disclosed
- UK Tech LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2024 (profit £4.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.