Beck & Tarn Ltd
Registered name: BECK & TARN LTD
Beck & Tarn Ltd made £514k revenue and £57.7k profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
Beck & Tarn Ltd’s revenue was £514k in the year to 31 May 2025, with £57.7k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Carlisle; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Carlisle, North West
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £519k | £514k |
| Cost of sales | — | £169k | £154k |
| Gross profit | — | £349k | £359k |
| Operating profit | — | £55.8k | £57.7k |
| Profit before tax | — | £55.8k | £57.7k |
| Profit after tax | — | £55.8k | £57.7k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £55.8k | £57.7k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 10.8% | 11.2% |
| Gross margin | — | 67.3% | 70% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £259k | £257k |
| Profit per employee | — | £27.9k | £28.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £79.4k | £149k | £203k |
| Net assets | −£50.5k | £5.3k | £63.1k |
| Fixed assets | £4.2m | £4.3m | £4.2m |
| Current assets | £90.2k | £155k | £225k |
| Debtors | £10.8k | £5.4k | £21.2k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 70%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £257k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £28.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 826.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £63.1k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £203k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £4.2m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Keswick Property One LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Northern Fells Hospitality Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Fraser Langdon (Western) LimitedBristol · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £517k
- Profit
- £76k
- Staff
- 1
- Vanko Builders LtdEnfield · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £510k
- Profit
- £200k
- Staff
- 9
- Parkfield PM LimitedSurrey · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £518k
- Profit
- £127k
- Staff
- 1
- Old Dairy Cottages LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £519k
- Profit
- £101k
- Staff
- 3
- R.hall & Son Developments LtdSheffield · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £507k
- Profit
- £24.2k
- Staff
- 2
- C&G Brickwork LimitedKettering · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £524k
- Profit
- £98k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £57.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.