Clarke Mairs Law Limited
Registered name: CLARKE MAIRS LAW LIMITED
Part of Aliter Capital LLP groupClarke Mairs Law Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Apr 2025 show net assets of £1.6m and 49 employees.
Clarke Mairs Law Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 showed net assets of £1.6m and 49 employees. The company is classified under “solicitors” and is based in Newcastle Upon Tyne; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newcastle Upon Tyne, North East
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Clarke Mairs Law Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 49
- Net assets
- £1.6m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 37 | 46 | 49 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲24.3% | ▲6.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £615k | £825k | £991k |
| Net assets | £1m | £1.3m | £1.6m |
| Fixed assets | £30.1k | £24.9k | £15k |
| Current assets | £2m | £2.4m | £2.6m |
| Debtors | £622k | £598k | £508k |
| Deferred income | £113k | £119k | £140k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲20%
- Now £1.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲20%
- Now £991k
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 49
- Deferred income
- ▲17%
- Now £140k
- Fixed assets
- ▼40%
- Now £15k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Aliter Capital LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Aliter Capital GP II LLP50–75%
- Orwins Law Topco Limited75–100%
- Orwins Law Group Limited75–100%
- Clarke Mairs Law Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Carter Bond LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Orwins Law LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- White & Case UK LimitedLondon · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £92.5m
- Profit
- £68.6m
- Staff
- —
- HF LimitedSalford · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £89.2m
- Profit
- £8.7m
- Staff
- —
- Davisons Solicitors LimitedBirmingham · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £38.2m
- Profit
- £7.5m
- Staff
- —
- Harrison Clark Rickerbys LimitedWorcester · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £64.7m
- Profit
- £6.6m
- Staff
- 805
- Flint Bishop LimitedDerby · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £26.1m
- Profit
- £6.2m
- Staff
- 304
- MFB Solicitors LimitedLondon · Solicitors
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £6.1m
- Staff
- 59
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.