Silvanito Holdings Limited
Registered name: SILVANITO HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Irwin Industries Ltd groupSilvanito Holdings Limited made £14.9m revenue and £284k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025.
Silvanito Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £14.9m in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £284k profit and 109 employees. The company is classified under “activities of production holding companies” and is based in Buckingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Buckingham, South East
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.1m | £15.2m | £13.7m | £14.9m |
| Cost of sales | £5.5m | £8.4m | £7.1m | £8.1m |
| Gross profit | £5.6m | £6.7m | £6.6m | £6.9m |
| Operating profit | £1m | £1.2m | £172k | £273k |
| Profit before tax | £956k | £1.2m | £122k | £249k |
| Profit after tax | −£90k | £930k | £516k | £284k |
| Profit (best available) | −£90k | £930k | £516k | £284k |
| Staff costs | £2.7m | £3.1m | £4.1m | £4.1m |
| Employees (average) | 77 | 88 | 109 | 109 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −0.8% | 6.1% | 3.8% | 1.9% |
| Gross margin | 50% | 44.5% | 48% | 46% |
| Revenue per employee | £144k | £172k | £126k | £137k |
| Profit per employee | −£1.2k | £10.6k | £4.7k | £2.6k |
| Cash conversion | 117.3% | 77.5% | 439.2% | 228.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲36.6% | ▼9.8% | ▲8.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼44.5% | ▼45% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲14.3% | ▲23.9% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £122k | £205k | £5.1k | £8k |
| Net assets | £2.6m | £3.3m | £3.5m | £3.5m |
| Fixed assets | £3.5m | £3.3m | £3.5m | £3.1m |
| Current assets | £3.4m | £4m | £1.4m | £2.1m |
| Debtors | £1.6m | £1.8m | £1.9m | £2.1m |
| Cash from operations | £1.2m | £952k | £756k | £624k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 46%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £137k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 228.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 20.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £3.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲58%
- Now £8k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 109
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼12%
- Now £3.1m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Irwin Industries Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Silvanito Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (6)
- Argento Investments LtdFigures not disclosed
- Heywood Williams Architectural LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Qic Direct LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Qictrims LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SHS Balustrades & Handrails LtdFigures not disclosed
- Steelcraft (Ne) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Silvanito Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £284k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.