Audio Holdings Ltd
Registered name: AUDIO HOLDINGS LTD
Audio Holdings Ltd made a £3.7k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Audio Holdings Ltd reported a loss of £3.7k in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 1 employee. The company is classified under “manufacture of electric domestic appliances” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is J Johnson-Flint.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £21.9m | £19m | £17.7m | £19.2m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | −£4m | £61.6k |
| Profit after tax | −£47.7k | −£847k | −£720 | −£3.7k |
| Profit (best available) | −£47.7k | −£847k | −£720 | −£3.7k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£23.9k | −£424k | −£360 | −£3.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▼50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £79 | £219 | £419 | £719 |
| Net assets | £5.5m | £4.6m | £4.6m | £3.8m |
| Fixed assets | £311k | £259k | £458k | £486k |
| Current assets | £581 | £721 | £3.4k | £1.4k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£3.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼19%
- Now £3.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲72%
- Now £719
- Headcount
- ▼50%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▲6%
- Now £486k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (9)
- Audio Partnership PLCRev. £18.7m · Profit £864k
- Ariston Acoustics LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ariston Audio LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Audio Innovations LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cambridge Audio LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gale LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mordaunt-Short LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Opus Technologies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TDL Electronics UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Numatic International LimitedCamberley · Manufacture of electric domestic appliances
- Revenue
- £237m
- Profit
- £13.8m
- Staff
- 1,479
- Audio Partnership PLCLondon · Manufacture of electric domestic appliances
- Revenue
- £18.7m
- Profit
- £864k
- Staff
- 61
- Monitor Audio LimitedRayleigh · Manufacture of electric domestic appliances
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £434k
- Staff
- 73
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£3.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.