Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 13214974 · Incorporated 22 Feb 2021

Gwa Asset Management Ltd

Registered name: GWA ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD

Part of Greaves West & Ayre Limited group

Gwa Asset Management Ltd made £999k revenue and £170k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text

Gwa Asset Management Ltd’s revenue grew 52% to £999k in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £170k profit and 4 employees. The company is classified under “fund management activities” and is based in Berwick Upon Tweed; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 66300Fund management activities
Status
Active
Location
Berwick Upon Tweed, Scotland
Age
5 yrs · since 2021
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “GWA Asset Management Ltd is the wholly owned subsidiary of Greaves West & Ayre Limited, a company incorporated in the United Kingdom and its registered office address is 17 Walkergate, Berwick upon Tw”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

Small teamCapital-lightYoung and profitableOperating leverage
Revenue
£999k
Growth ▲51.8%
Profit
£170k
Growth ▲84.7%
Profit margin
17.1%
 
Employees
4
Change —
Profit / employee
£42.6k
Revenue/employee £250k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£0£658k£999k
Operating profit—£0£122k£219k
Profit before tax—£0£123k£227k
Profit after tax—£0£92.3k£170k
Profit (best available)—£0£92.3k£170k
Staff costs——£0£259k
Employees (average)5604
Ratios
Profit margin——14%17.1%
Revenue per employee—£0—£250k
Profit per employee—£0—£42.6k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▲51.8%
Profit growth———▲84.7%
Headcount growth——▼100%—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£100£200k£404k£499k
Net assets—£200k£292k£463k
Fixed assets—£0£559£373
Current assets—£200k£480k£579k
Debtors—£0£74.7k£78.9k
Deferred income—£0£157k£36.7k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
17.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£250k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£42.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
3.7%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
7.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲58%
Now £463k
Cash at bank
▲23%
Now £499k
Headcount
—
Now 4
Deferred income
▼77%
Now £36.7k
Fixed assets
▼33%
Now £373

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Greaves West & Ayre Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Gwa Asset Management Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £170k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.