Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 06769439 · Incorporated 9 Dec 2008

Greaves West & Ayre Limited

Registered name: GREAVES WEST & AYRE LIMITED

Greaves West & Ayre Limited made £100 profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Greaves West & Ayre Limited reported £100 profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “non-trading company” and is based in Berwick-Upon-Tweed; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Berwick-Upon-Tweed, Scotland
Age
17 yrs · since 2008
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCash flow filed
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£100
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit after tax£0£100
Profit (best available)£0£100
Staff costs£0£0
Employees (average)00
Ratios
Profit margin——
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£592k£499k
Net assets£120k£263k
Fixed assets£1£200k
Debtors£0£0
Deferred income£0£0
Cash from operations£0£99
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲119%
Now £263k
Cash at bank
▼16%
Now £499k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now £0
Fixed assets
▲19999900%
Now £200k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £100), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.