Lansia Limited
Registered name: LANSIA LIMITED
Lansia Limited made £20.9m revenue and a £32k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Lansia Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £20.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £32k and 355 employees. The company is classified under “unlicensed restaurants and cafes” and is based in Derby; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Derby, East Midlands
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.6m | £21.7m | £20.9m |
| Cost of sales | £4.4m | £7.3m | £6.9m |
| Gross profit | £8.2m | £14.4m | £14m |
| Operating profit | £63.4k | £677k | £334k |
| Profit before tax | −£35.2k | £411k | −£3.7k |
| Profit after tax | −£55.5k | £284k | −£32k |
| Profit (best available) | −£55.5k | £284k | −£32k |
| Staff costs | £3.5m | £6m | £5.8m |
| Employees (average) | 302 | 364 | 355 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −0.4% | 1.3% | −0.1% |
| Gross margin | 65.2% | 66.2% | 67.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £41.6k | £59.6k | £58.8k |
| Profit per employee | −£184 | £781 | −£90 |
| Cash conversion | −2130% | −180.7% | −314.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲72.6% | ▼3.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼111.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲20.5% | ▼2.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £926k | £595k |
| Net assets | £225k | £505k | £430k |
| Fixed assets | £5.9m | £6.9m | £6.5m |
| Current assets | £1.5m | £1.3m | £908k |
| Debtors | £4.3k | £4k | £0 |
| Cash from operations | −£1.4m | −£1.2m | −£1.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 67.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £58.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£90
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −314.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 31%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼15%
- Now £430k
- Cash at bank
- ▼36%
- Now £595k
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 355
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £6.5m
Similar profitable businesses
- Alderforce SC LimitedWembley · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £20.9m
- Profit
- £942k
- Staff
- 323
- Taco - Time LimitedWembley · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £20.7m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 331
- Quick Sand Creations LimitedLondon · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £21m
- Profit
- £241k
- Staff
- 454
- Unionburger LimitedEnterprise Park · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £21.3m
- Profit
- £794k
- Staff
- 480
- JJM Restaurants LimitedDumbarton · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £138k
- Staff
- 576
- Supercharger Central LimitedWembley · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £20.3m
- Profit
- £925k
- Staff
- 345
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£32k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.