Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 08932017 · Incorporated 11 Mar 2014

Alderforce SC Limited

Registered name: ALDERFORCE SC LIMITED

Alderforce SC Limited made £20.9m revenue and £942k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Alderforce SC Limited’s revenue fell 6% to £20.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £942k profit and 323 employees. The company is classified under “unlicensed restaurants and cafes” and is based in Wembley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 56102Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
Status
Active
Location
Wembley, London
Age
12 yrs · since 2014
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£20.9m
Growth ▼6.4%
Profit
£942k
Growth ▲76.5%
Profit margin
4.5%
Gross 29.6%
Employees
323
Change ▼9.8%
Profit / employee
£2.9k
Revenue/employee £64.6k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£22.2m£21.4m£22.3m£20.9m
Cost of sales£15.8m£16.6m£16.3m£14.7m
Gross profit£6.4m£4.9m£6m£6.2m
Operating profit£1.5m£429k£791k£1.5m
Profit before tax£1.4m£339k£649k£1.4m
Profit after tax£1.1m£273k£534k£942k
Profit (best available)£1.1m£273k£534k£942k
Staff costs£5.4m£5.4m£5.6m£5.2m
Employees (average)546388358323
Ratios
Profit margin5%1.3%2.4%4.5%
Gross margin28.8%22.7%26.9%29.6%
Revenue per employee£40.6k£55.2k£62.3k£64.6k
Profit per employee£2k£703£1.5k£2.9k
Cash conversion−167.6%83.1%−73.6%−105.1%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼3.4%▲4%▼6.4%
Profit growth—▼75.6%▲95.6%▲76.5%
Headcount growth—▼28.9%▼7.7%▼9.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.4m£1.3m£1m£8.4m
Net assets£3.9m£4.2m£4.7m£5.6m
Fixed assets£2m£1.9m£2m£2m
Current assets£8.2m£7.8m£8.3m£15.7m
Debtors£232k£37.5k£376k£264k
Deferred income£235k£366k£485k£338k
Cash from operations−£2.4m£357k−£582k−£1.6m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
4.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
29.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£64.6k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£2.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−105.1%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
9.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.6%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
1.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲20%
Now £5.6m
Cash at bank
▲706%
Now £8.4m
Headcount
▼10%
Now 323
Deferred income
▼30%
Now £338k
Fixed assets
▲4%
Now £2m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £942k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.