Securitas Midco Limited
Registered name: SECURITAS MIDCO LIMITED
Part of Beech Tree Pe Holdco Limited groupSecuritas Midco Limited made a £1.6m loss in the year to 28 Feb 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Securitas Midco Limited reported a loss of £1.6m in the year to 28 Feb 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 7 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Borehamwood; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Borehamwood, East of England
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Operating profit | −£57.6k | −£27.1k | −£26.8k | −£1.2m |
| Profit before tax | −£133k | −£118k | −£131k | −£1.6m |
| Profit after tax | −£133k | −£118k | −£131k | −£1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | −£133k | −£118k | −£131k | −£1.6m |
| Employees (average) | 9 | 8 | 7 | 7 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£14.8k | −£14.8k | −£18.7k | −£236k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼11.1% | ▼12.5% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £995 | £629 | £492 |
| Net assets | −£133k | −£252k | −£383k | −£2m |
| Current assets | £37.6m | £40.6m | £43.9m | £48.1m |
| Debtors | £37.6m | £40.6m | £43.9m | £48.1m |
| Deferred income | — | £0 | £1.3k | £1.9k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£236k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼22%
- Now £492
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- ▲49%
- Now £1.9k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Beech Tree Pe Holdco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Beech Tree GP II Limited75–100%
- Beech Tree GP III Limited50–75%
- Securitas Topco Limited75–100%
- Securitas Midco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Securitas Bidco LimitedRev. — · Profit −£9.1m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rentokil Initial PLCCrawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9bn
- Profit
- £290m
- Staff
- —
- Avios Group (Agl) LimitedHarmondsworth · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.7bn
- Profit
- £280m
- Staff
- 706
- Gatwick Airport Finance PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £250m
- Staff
- —
- Quadgas Midco LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £239m
- Staff
- 5,923
- Itv PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.5bn
- Profit
- £225m
- Staff
- —
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit −£1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.