Etinola Solutions CIC
Registered name: ETINOLA SOLUTIONS CIC
Etinola Solutions CIC made £88k revenue and a £62.3k loss in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
Etinola Solutions CIC’s revenue grew 105% to £88k in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with a loss of £62.3k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other accommodation” and is based in Blackheath; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Blackheath, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £30.4k | £42.9k | £88k |
| Gross profit | £30.4k | £42.9k | £88k |
| Operating profit | −£1.9k | −£92.2k | −£62.3k |
| Profit before tax | −£1.9k | −£92.2k | −£62.3k |
| Profit after tax | −£1.9k | −£92.2k | −£62.3k |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.9k | −£92.2k | −£62.3k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −6.1% | −214.7% | −70.8% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £30.4k | £42.9k | £88k |
| Profit per employee | −£1.9k | −£92.2k | −£62.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲41% | ▲105% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £4.4k | £1.9k | £6.9k |
| Net assets | −£15.8k | −£108k | −£170k |
| Fixed assets | £523 | £349 | £174 |
| Current assets | £4.4k | £1.9k | £6.9k |
| Deferred income | £700 | £880 | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −70.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £88k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£62.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£170k
- Cash at bank
- ▲272%
- Now £6.9k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼50%
- Now £174
Similar profitable businesses
- Shekinah Housing CICRadstock · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £1.9k
- Staff
- 5
- Teikyo Services (U.K.) LimitedBucks · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £116k
- Profit
- £5.8k
- Staff
- 0
- Fraser Potts Properties LimitedChippenham · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £133k
- Profit
- £80.3k
- Staff
- 0
- Key Lynx CICSheffield · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £133k
- Profit
- £3.1k
- Staff
- 2
- Meridian Supported Living C.I.C.Smethwick · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £150k
- Profit
- £10.4k
- Staff
- 2
- Jacob and Partner LtdTeddington · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £158k
- Profit
- £2.2k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit −£62.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.