Watchet Marina Limited
Registered name: WATCHET MARINA LIMITED
Part of Harwood Private Capital LLP groupWatchet Marina Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of -£136k and 3 employees.
Watchet Marina Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of −£136k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “repair and maintenance of ships and boats” and is based in Cardiff; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cardiff, Wales
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Watchet Marina Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 3
- Net assets
- −£136k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £140k | £178k | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £65.8k | £64k | — | — |
| Gross profit | £74.1k | £114k | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £10.8k | £10k | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | £10.8k | £10k | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 7 | 7 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.7% | 5.6% | — | — |
| Gross margin | 53% | 64.1% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £20k | £25.5k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £1.5k | £1.4k | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲27.6% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼7.3% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £216 | £501 | — | — |
| Net assets | £98k | £108k | £12.6k | −£136k |
| Fixed assets | £607k | £1.4m | £518k | £426k |
| Current assets | £94k | £209k | £93.7k | — |
| Debtors | £24.3k | £15.7k | — | £36.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£136k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £426k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Harwood Private Capital LLPultimate parent50–75%
- Western Marinas Limited75–100%
- WM Cardiff Limited75–100%
- Watchet Marina Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- The Marine Group - Commercial LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wartsila Defence Solutions LtdHavant · Repair and maintenance of ships and boats
- Revenue
- £47.4m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 171
- Dales Marine Services (Greenock) LimitedAberdeen · Repair and maintenance of ships and boats
- Revenue
- £20.2m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 66
- Southampton Marine Services LimitedFareham · Repair and maintenance of ships and boats
- Revenue
- £26.9m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 105
- Dales Marine Services LimitedAberdeen · Repair and maintenance of ships and boats
- Revenue
- £26.1m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 135
- Trimline LimitedWhiteley · Repair and maintenance of ships and boats
- Revenue
- £22.3m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 42
- Berthon Boat Company LimitedLymington · Repair and maintenance of ships and boats
- Revenue
- £22.7m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.