The Three Horse Field Group Limited
Registered name: THE THREE HORSE FIELD GROUP LIMITED
The Three Horse Field Group Limited made £569k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
The Three Horse Field Group Limited reported £569k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024, up 5% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “mixed farming” and is based in Great Abington; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Great Abington, East of England
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | — | £844k | £722k |
| Profit before tax | £158k | £542k | — |
| Profit after tax | £158k | £542k | £569k |
| Profit (best available) | £158k | £542k | £569k |
| Staff costs | — | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | ▲244.3% | ▲5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £14.7k | £5.7k | £47.3k |
| Net assets | £34.3m | £34.5m | £29.2m |
| Fixed assets | — | £34.5m | £34.5m |
| Current assets | £14.7k | £8.5k | £50.8k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | — | £0 | £0 |
| Cash from operations | −£171k | £180k | −£398k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼15%
- Now £29.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲728%
- Now £47.3k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £34.5m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- The Abington Group LimitedRev. £125k · Profit £802k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- A C Hulme and SonsCanterbury · Mixed farming
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 114
- F G Pryor and Son LimitedTaunton · Mixed farming
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 43
- Hagan Homes LimitedBallyclare · Mixed farming
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 13
- E.w.pepper LimitedRoyston · Mixed farming
- Revenue
- £10.2m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 128
- Vidya Global LimitedLondon · Mixed farming
- Revenue
- £54.5m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 7
- Hugh Lowe Farms LimitedMaidstone · Mixed farming
- Revenue
- £25m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 338
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £569k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.