Ennogen Healthcare International Limited
Registered name: ENNOGEN HEALTHCARE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Part of Ennogen Holdings Limited groupEnnogen Healthcare International Limited made £61.6m revenue and a £646k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Ennogen Healthcare International Limited’s revenue grew 19% to £61.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £646k and 57 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products” and is based in Dartford; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dartford, South East
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £6.6m | £33.3m | £51.9m | £61.6m |
| Cost of sales | — | £2.5m | £13.1m | £16.8m | £20m |
| Gross profit | — | £4.1m | £20.2m | £35.1m | £41.7m |
| Operating profit | — | −£1.4m | −£1.2m | £9.6m | £4.3m |
| Profit before tax | — | −£1.4m | −£2.1m | £8.8m | £1.6m |
| Profit after tax | £0 | −£1.5m | −£3.3m | £4.8m | −£646k |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | −£1.5m | −£3.3m | £4.8m | −£646k |
| Staff costs | — | £789k | £2.9m | £4m | £4.2m |
| Employees (average) | — | 39 | 47 | 54 | 57 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | −22.5% | −9.9% | 9.2% | −1.1% |
| Gross margin | — | 62% | 60.5% | 67.6% | 67.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £169k | £709k | £961k | £1.1m |
| Profit per employee | — | −£38.1k | −£70.1k | £88k | −£11.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲404.7% | ▲55.8% | ▲18.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | — | ▼113.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲20.5% | ▲14.9% | ▲5.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | — | £5m | £3.2m | £9.9m | £16.9m |
| Net assets | £1k | £60.9m | £57.5m | £62.3m | £60.4m |
| Fixed assets | — | £49m | £58.1m | £61.4m | £75m |
| Current assets | £1k | £13.7m | £21.1m | £36.4m | £49.2m |
| Debtors | £1k | £2.7m | £10.4m | £13.7m | £16.9m |
| Deferred income | — | £56.8k | £2.6m | £3m | £6.4m |
| Cash from operations | −£1k | −£7.3m | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 67.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.1m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£11.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 121.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 10.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 27.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £60.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲71%
- Now £16.9m
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 57
- Deferred income
- ▲116%
- Now £6.4m
- Fixed assets
- ▲22%
- Now £75m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ennogen Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ennogen Investments Ltd75–100%
- Ennogen Healthcare International Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Vitame LtdRev. — · Profit £22.5k
Sister companies (4)
- Ennogen IP LtdRev. £4.2m · Profit £944k
- Ennogen Healthcare Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ennogen Healthcare UK LtdFigures not disclosed
- Progran Health LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- West Pharmaceutical Services Cornwall LimitedLondon · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £51.3m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 206
- Miltenyi Biotec LimitedWoking · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £46m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 57
- T.G. Eakin LimitedComber · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £41.3m
- Profit
- £14m
- Staff
- 155
- Herrco Cosmetics LimitedHalesworth · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £40.4m
- Profit
- £5.7m
- Staff
- 179
- G.R. Lane Health Products LimitedGloucester · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £26.8m
- Profit
- £334k
- Staff
- 180
- Parkacre LimitedGainsborough · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £26.1m
- Profit
- £904k
- Staff
- 182
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£646k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.