Vitame Ltd
Registered name: VITAME LTD
Part of Ennogen Holdings Limited groupVitame Ltd made £22.5k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023 (revenue not disclosed).
Vitame Ltd reported £22.5k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023, down 97% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products” and is based in Dartford; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dartford, South East
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | −£108k | £872k | £22.5k |
| Profit (best available) | −£108k | £872k | £22.5k |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼97.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.5k | £21.2k | £13k |
| Net assets | −£853k | £18.8k | £41.3k |
| Fixed assets | £11.5k | — | — |
| Current assets | £168k | £202k | £232k |
| Debtors | £166k | £181k | £219k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲119%
- Now £41.3k
- Cash at bank
- ▼39%
- Now £13k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ennogen Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ennogen Investments Ltd75–100%
- Ennogen Healthcare International Limited75–100%
- Vitame Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Porvair PLCKings Lynn · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £194m
- Profit
- £18.2m
- Staff
- 1,011
- RSR LimitedLancaster · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £22.2m
- Profit
- £17.7m
- Staff
- 96
- T.G. Eakin LimitedComber · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £41.3m
- Profit
- £14m
- Staff
- 155
- Herrco Cosmetics LimitedHalesworth · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £40.4m
- Profit
- £5.7m
- Staff
- 179
- Manx Healthcare LimitedWarwick · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £12.6m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 31
- West Pharmaceutical Services Cornwall LimitedLondon · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £51.3m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 206
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £22.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.