Safejam Ltd
Registered name: SAFEJAM LTD
Safejam Ltd made £42.6k revenue and a £7.8k loss in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
Safejam Ltd’s revenue fell 54% to £42.6k in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with a loss of £7.8k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2020
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £56.3k | £57.6k | £92.4k | £42.6k |
| Profit after tax | £3.1k | −£12.4k | £4.2k | −£7.8k |
| Profit (best available) | £3.1k | −£12.4k | £4.2k | −£7.8k |
| Staff costs | £27k | £28.8k | £24.7k | £19.8k |
| Employees (average) | — | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.5% | −21.6% | 4.6% | −18.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £28.8k | £92.4k | £21.3k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£6.2k | £4.2k | −£3.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲60.6% | ▼53.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼285% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼50% | ▲100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £3.5k | −£2.3k | £1.9k | −£7.9k |
| Fixed assets | £358 | £358 | £358 | £357 |
| Current assets | £7.7k | £6.8k | £5.6k | £7.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −18.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £21.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£3.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼518%
- Now −£7.9k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲100%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £357
Similar profitable businesses
- R&a Consulting and Brokerage Services LtdBelfast · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £59.3k
- Staff
- 1
- Mzek LimitedCroydon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £55.9k
- Staff
- 2
- Kerckhoffs LtdSunderland · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £2.4k
- Staff
- 4
- Mounce Hydrosmart LtdBeverley · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £50k
- Staff
- 2
- Tritium Associates LimitedGlasgow · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £30.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Gochi Groups LimitedBirmingham · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £22.1k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit −£7.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.